Justia Legal Ethics Opinion Summaries
[…] The “position of the United States” in this statutory provision refers to positions taken during litigation and does not encompass pre-litigation conduct by government actors, but the examples of conduct cited by the Claims Court demonstrate that the position of the United States was not substantially justified even under this narrow definition View "Hitkansut LLC v. United States" on Justia Law
Obbard v. State Bar of California
The State Bar’s mandatory continuing legal education program, Business & Professions section 6070(c) exempts “[f]ull-time employees of the State of California, acting within the scope of their employment.” When the Bar implemented the continuing education program in 1992, two Bar employees informally concluded attorneys employed by the superior court were not exempt state employees. Obbard, a full-time research attorney at the Alameda County Superior Court, asserted that he was exempt.